Carrier Oils

What is Carrier Oil?

Carier oils are oils extrcted by cold pressing or maceration of the fatty portion of a plant (seeds nuts, kernels, fruits) and do not evaporate or impart their aroma as strongly as essential oils. Carrier oils can go rancid over time, unlike essential oils. Used to dilute essential oils before applying onto the skin in massage, they earn the name 'Carrier oils'. They contain therapeutic benefits and should be used as pure and unadulterated as possible.



Rocket (Eruca Sativa)

Botanical Name:

Eruca Sativa

Part:

Seed

Origin:

Southern Europe

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Green

Fragrance:

Strong and floral

 

Rocket is a member of Brassicaceae family. Rocket is derived from Latin word ‘Eruca’, that means cabbage. Rocket is also known as Rocket Salada, True Rocket, Arugula, and White Pepper. Rocket oil is a rich source of minerals and vitamins.

Health

Rocket oil is suitable for diabetes patients as it has low sugar content. As it is rich in Chlorophyll, it acts as a natural blood cleanser. It purifies blood from waste material and enhances blood circulation. As rocket oil is a rich source of Folate and Vitamins B, it helps and boosts heart function. It fights against bacterial and fungal infections. It is also beneficial if you want to lose weight.

Anti-cancer

It has been researched to be beneficial in treating and preventing cancer of various types.

Eyes

It has two major components : zeaxanthin and lutein which are responsible for strengthening your eyesight. It prevents your eyes from disorders.

Bones

As rocket oil is loaded with calcium, it helps in proper development of bones in children and strengthening of adult bones.

Skin

It contains Vitamin C and K; both of these Vitamins work together to refresh skin, making it look bright and clear.

Precautions

It is safe for internal and topical use. Test it on a small patch to test its reactions. Not suitable for pregnant women as folate may cause miscarriage.

Sesame ( Sesamum Indicum)

Botanical Name:

Sesamum Indicum

Part:

Seed

Origin:

Brazil       

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Pale yellow

Fragrance:

Sweet and nutty while few are odorless

 

Sesame oil is rich in nutrients like Vitamin B complex, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, phosphorus, and calcium. It can be diluted with other carrier oils.

Health

Sesame oil fights against the growth of bacterial and viral infection due to its anti-inflammatory properties. It plays a significant role in improving blood circulation and removing damaged cells.

Skin

Sesame oil is beneficial for skin. It is used as a skin moisturizer. Sesame oil slows down aging signs like wrinkles and saggy skin. It is also used for skin softening. Sesame oil is natural sunscreen oil that forms a protective layer against UVA ray and prevents it from damaging your skin. The nutrients present in sesame oil helps in making your skin fresh and bright. Sesame oil is also useful in strengthening skin tissues that as a result improves your appearance. You can blend it with other carrier oils to maximize its benefits. It is suitable for all skin types.

Precautions

It is safe for pregnant and nursing women. A patch test is recommended as it can cause allergies in various individuals.

Avocado (Persea Americana)

Botanical name:

Persea Americana

Part:

Fruit pulp

Origin:

South Mexico

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Deep Olive Green

Fragrance:

Sweet, Fatty and Nutty

 

 Avocado is a healthy and tasty fruit. It is rich in nutrients. Avocado oil can be used in raw items as well as cooked items for inducing flavors.

Health

Avocado oil has anti-inflammatory properties. It accelerates the healing process of wounds and prevents infections in wounds. It detoxifies your body and eliminates waste materials from the body. It stimulates digestion and reduces bloating. It keeps your heart healthy and reduces risks. It prevents damage to arteries walls and improves blood circulation. It boosts the immune system.

Mind

It improves memory and overall mental activities. Avocado oil increases brain attention and alertness levels.

Skin

As it is rich in Vitamin E, it enhances and strengthens your skin. It moisturizes skin and reduces itching.

Hair

Avocado oil increases hair growth and decreases dandruff. It nourishes your hair strands and scalp.

Precautions

A person who is allergic to avocado fruit should avoid avocado oil as well. While taking any medications for blood thinning, consult a doctor before using avocado oil. It is not suitable for pregnant and breastfeeding women.

 




Black Cumin (Nigella Sativa)

Botanical Name:

Nigella Sativa

Part:

Seed

Origin:

Asia

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Golden Brown

Fragrance:

Mild, spicy and earthy

 

Black cumin is known as ‘the seed of blessing’ in the Middle East.  It is one of the initially cultivated plants. The black cumin oil has almost 100 components while crystalline nigellone is the main component. It is rich in multi-vitamins and super nutritious.

Anti-cancer

Black cumin oil contains thymol hydroquinone and thymoquinone, both these elements cures cancer. It prevents as well as treats cancer especially brain, colon, breast and oral cancer.

Health

It increases production and secretion of liver juices and enhances digestive system. It decreases constipation, bloating, and indigestion. The soothing effect of black cumin oil provides relief against body and muscles pain. It prevents infections and increases body immunity.

Weight loss

Black cumin oil is beneficial for weight reduction. It increases the absorption of glucose in the intestine and reduces your appetite.

Hair

It is beneficial for hair as it strengthens hair roots and reduces hair loss.

Skin

Black cumin oil protects and cures skin problems and damages. It tones and brightens skin.

Precautions

Test it on a small skin patch and make sure that it does not cause irritation or redness. For internal use, consult your doctor.B 

 

Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)

Botanical Name:

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Part:

Nut

Origin:

North Africa, Middle East, Indian Subcontinent

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Virtually clear with a yellow tinge

Fragrance:

Light, nutty and sweet

Almond oil is rich in vitamins like Vitamin E and minerals like potassium, proteins, and zinc. It has two types; bitter almond oil (pressing bitter almonds) and sweet almond oil (extracted from edible almonds).

Skin

Almond oil is helpful in stimulating skin health. It reduces skin tan, dark circles and signs of ageing. It removes dead skin cells and impurities from the skin. It can be used as a makeup remover, and is helpful in treating chapped lips.

Hair

It makes your hair healthy and long. It eliminates split ends. Sweet almond oil reduces scalp inflammation and dandruff. It can be used as an effective hair conditioner.

Health

Sweet almond oil maintains blood pressure and cholesterol level.  It is useful in the proper development of bones in babies. It improves blood circulation and immunity as well as enhances and strengthens mental health. It is beneficial in preventing cancer and treating constipation.

Beauty

It is useful in enhancing eyelash growth, reduces stretch marks and increasing nails growth and strength.

Precautions

People who are allergic to almonds are likely to be allergic to almond oil as well. Its consumption can cause weight gain. Almond oil overdose can cause dizziness, nausea, and weakness.

 

Olive ( Olea Europaea)

Botanical Name:

Olea Europaea

Part:

Fruit, leaves and bark

Origin:

Asia and Syria

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Green

Fragrance:

Olives-like

 

Various types of olive oil are present in the market including extra virgin olive oil, virgin olive oil, and regular olive oil. Extra virgin olive oil is the most beneficial olive oil. Extra virgin olive oil is extracted by cold pressing. After extraction of extra virgin olive oil, when the plant is pressed second time virgin olive oil is extracted. When olive oil is refined, the regular olive oil is extracted.

Health

Olive oil protects cardiovascular system and stimulates heart health. It treats heart and arterial disorders. Olive oil is effective in preventing cancer and is considered a natural fighter against cancer. It plays a significant role in balancing hormones and treats diabetes.

Mind and emotions

Olive oil enhances brain activities, as a result improves brain memory and focus. It reduces depression and stress to the mind. Olive oil eliminates frequent mood swings.

Skin

As olive oil is loaded with vitamin E, therefore it moisturizes skin and fights against acne. Olive oil reduces skin infections and speeds up healing of wounds.

Precautions

Olive oil is not suitable for children and sensitive skin as it can cause rashes and redness. If taken in high dose can cause diarrhea and weight gain.

 




Ginger (Zingiber Officinale)

Botanical Name:

Zingiber Officinale

Part:

Root

Origin:

India and China

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Light yellow

Fragrance:

Warm, earthy, spicy and woody

 

Fresh ginger is preferred for extracting ginger oil. It is used for adding flavor in many dishes.

Stomach

Ginger oil is beneficial in treating stomach disorders including indigestion, spasms, dyspepsia, stomachache, colic, diarrhea and flatulence. It treats upset stomach and improves digestion. It treats intestinal infections and food poisoning.

Respiratory

It is very useful in treating breathing issues like cough, cold, flu, asthma, breathlessness, and bronchitis. It clears mucus from lungs and nasal passage.

Pain

Ginger oil has anti-inflammation properties that reduce viral infections. Its calming sensation provides aid to muscles aches, headache, and backache. It is also effective in reducing muscles strain and contraction.

Heart

Ginger oil strengthens heart and boosts its functions. It prevents blood clotting and other heart issues. It reduces risks of heart strokes and attack.

Hair

Ginger oil is a natural remedy for dandruff. It moisturizes dry scalp and improves hair growth.

Stress

This carrier oil is useful in eliminating stress, depression, and anxiety.

Precautions

Before using it, consult a doctor. High dose of ginger oil can cause nausea, skin irritation and heartburn. A person who is allergic to ginger should avoid ginger oil.

 

Cress (Lepidium Sativum)

Botanical Name:

Lepidium Sativum

Part:

Seed

Origin:

Iran

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Cress is an edible herb (its leaves, seeds, and stem, all parts). It is a member of the cruciferous family, an annual herb and has green flowers.

Medical 

Cress Oil enhances lung functions by reducing asthma. It treats indigestion and constipation. It is effective in increasing hemoglobin level and immunity. It reduces cell damage and can regulate menstrual cycles.

Skin

Cress oil is beneficial for treating dry skin, sunburn, sun tan and is a good moisturizer. It also reduces skin irritation and redness.

Hair

It decreases hair loss and boosts hair growth. Cress Oil makes your hair strong and shiny.

Mental

It improves mental activities and enhances mental health.  

Milk production

Cress oil increases milk production in lactating mothers.

Precautions

Pregnant women should avoid cress oil. Cress oil lower blood pressure and not suitable for people taking blood pressure medicines. It should not be taken before surgery.

Jojoba ( Simmondsia Chinensis)

Botanical Name:

Simmondsia Chinensis

Part:

Seed

Origin:

United States of America

Extraction:

Cold pressing and leaching

Appearance:

Clear golden

Fragrance:

Nutty

Jojoba oil is different from other ordinary vegetable oils as it resembles sebum, a wax-like substance. It has low melting point, therefore, it always stays in a liquid state and can be used without dilution.

Skin

Jojoba oil balances sebum and skin oil, therefore effective in treating acne. It can be used on face, hands, neck and feet as it is natural moisturizer. Jojoba oil is a natural makeup remover and is helpful in reducing shaving marks from razor burn and cuts. It reduces wrinkles and stimulates a healthy skin glow.

Hair

As Jojoba oil contains vitamin E, it is very beneficial to reduce hair loss, split ends and treat frizzy hair. It can reduce dandruff and make your hair strong and shiny.

Health

Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin B thus can reduce cell damage. It prevents and fights against fungal and bacterial infection.

Precautions

Jojoba oil is not safe for internal use as it contains erucic acid, that can cause heart damage. It is safe for topical use. Jojoba oil is safe for pregnant and breastfeeding women.

 




Argan (Argania Spinosa)

Botanical Name:

Argania Spinosa

Part:

Fruit inside Kernel

Origin:

Argan forest, Morocco 

Extraction:

Cold pressing

Appearance:

Light golden

Fragrance:

Nutty

 

Argan is a little nutty fruit that has an excellent taste. It grows slowly therefore in 1998 UNESCO declared Argan Forest in Morocco as Biosphere Reserve.

Skin

Argan oil is a natural skin toner and moisturiser. It eliminates uneven skin tone. Argan oil is also used as an exfoliator; it removes dead cells and stretch marks. It is an effective remedy for treating acne. It decreases sebum level in an oily skin that as a result reduces pimples and marks. Argan oil also treats razor burns and cuts.

Hair

Argan oil is helpful in treating split ends and reduces hair loss. It can be used as hair conditioner or hair tonic as it give your hair shiny and thick look.

Lip

Argan oil is effective in healing cracked lips and make your lips smooth and pink.

Hand and feet

Argan oil is helpful in treating cracked skin on the feet. It moisturizes and tones, giving you soft hand and feet.

Nails

It makes your nails and cuticles strong, boosting nail growth.

Precautions

Test argan on small skin patch to check its reactions.

 

Castor ( Ricinus Communis)

Botanical Name:

Ricinus Communis

Part:

Bean

Origin:

India

Extraction:

Cold Pressing

Appearance

Colourless to pale yellow

Fragrance

Strong and distinct

 

Castor oil is not a popular carrier oil as it is thick and most of its aroma fades away after extraction.

Health

Castor oil application helps in reducing joint and muscle pain. It collects body waste and eliminates it from the body. It purifies blood and improves immune system. It prevents fungal infections.

Skin

Castor oil treats acne and skin scars. It moisturizes dry skin deeply. The anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil reduce skin infections.

Hair

When castor oil is applied to the scalp, it increases hair growth. It is also helpful in increasing growth of eyelashes and eyebrows. Castor oil enhances hair’s natural color. It gives shine and thickness to hair.

Children

Castor oil treats colic pain in babies. By external application, it provides a quick relief to pain. 

Pets

Pets lick their wounds and as a result wounds tend to get infected. Castor oil is helpful in treating infections in pets.

Preservation

Castor oil is useful in preserving food items. It keeps them fresh and repels insects that can spoil it.

Precautions

It can be used internally and topically. A small patch test is beneficial for checking the allergic reaction of Castor oil. It is not suitable for pregnant women as it can cause pelvic contraction and results in miscarriage or premature birth. Castor oil has laxative impact therefore high dose can be fatal. Ulcer patients should avoid internal use of castor oil.